Kempsey Bridge - 1959 - Macleay River, Kempsey, NSW, Australia
The Kempsey 'Overhead Braced', Steel Truss Bridge, built in 1959, crosses the Macleay River, on what had been the Pacific Highway, until the town was bypassed.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The plaque on the concrete parapet on the western end of the bridge (northern side), next to the pedestrian path reads:

" This bridge was opened
	   by
  Hon J.B. Renshaw M.L.A.
Deputy Premier and Treasurer
     of New South Wales
	   on
    21st November, 1959."

This steel 'Simple Span', Through Truss', Truss Bridge replaced a wooden Truss Bridge, that had been built in 1900, and one, which it's designer, Percy Allan, called, “the most important timber bridge in NSW", as it featured the longest non-composite timber spans in Australia, each 153 feet. 2011_Bridge_Berger_1: "History of Howe Truss Bridges in Australia" - PDF document.

"To ensure that the length of ironbark timber he needed for the bottom chords was available, Allan had a young engineer by the name of J.J.C. Bradfield go out with a theodolite to estimate the height of solid timber in the standing trees." [from above PDF document.]

Prior to the wooden bridge that was a little downstream of the current bridge, passengers crossed the Macleay River on a ferry.

With the 'recent' bypassing of Kempsey, [with the long bridge to Frederickton,] it has become a lot easier to stop near here, and take your photos at leisure.

Visited: 1608, Sunday, 30 April, 2017

Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 21st November 1959