Hamilton SDA Church, NSW, Australia
Another Adventist Church that I haven't been into for decades, in the 'centre' of Newcastle.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This is another active church, with a Wednesday evening Prayer Meeting, from 7pm to 8.30 pm. Pathfinders are also going strong, along with the Adventurer Club.*

With my older son moving closer to this Church, I thought I would stop by and photograph it (the only problem was, that my usual camera had memory card issues, and my backup camera was flat. So it was onto the mobile phone, so not the best quality photos.)

I would think that this Church was built in the early 1960's, or late 1950's, from having visited the Church my first time in the 1970's. It has an unusual 'sky-light', of a louvered rectangular brick spire near the intersection of Lindsay and Steel Streets. The main body of the Church is behind a brick fence.

Parking of vehicles is only 'on-street', but with a park opposite on Steel Street, it is not too much of a problem.

Visited: 1935, Thursday, 15 February, 2018

* With State and Nationwide Covid Restrictions of 2020, there has been altered criteria for those who attend here; such as 'signing in' with your Name and Contact Number, or using a QR Code with a Service NSW App on you smart phone.
105 Lindsay Street,
(Corner of Steel Street)