The Boatman's Cottage - 1993 - South West Rocks, NSW, Australia
While 'the Boatman's Cottage' was built in 1902, Rear Admiral Peter Sinclair opened the restored building, as a Maritime Museum in 1993. [It has a wonderful display of local maritime history reflecting on the pioneering days, to the fishing fleets]
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Inside the Maritime Museum at South West Rocks is an oval, partially lacquered plaque, for the Opening of 'the Boatman's Cottage', by the Governor of New South Wales, after being restored. It reads:
	    THE
      BOATMAN'S COTTAGE
  Restoration works completed by the community
of South West Rocks. The Department of Planning
 & Council were opened on 10 September 1993 by
His Excellency the Governor of New South Wales
 REAR ADMIRAL PETER SINCLAIR
	Cr. Steuart McIntyre OAM, Mayor
     Mr Bruce Jeffery MP Member for Oxley

While entry to the Maritime Museum is free, a donation is 'expected'. "Unequaled historic data and information is kept at the museum. Photographs from the past, some originals, and newspaper clippings explaining the many sides of the South West Rocks maritime history are found here. Amongst the vast array of information are also snippets of early South West Rocks, including the Gaol complex and early pioneers.

"A section of the museum also details the history making "new entrance" to the Macleay River when unprecedented floods forged an entrance from it's original site." [Museum website]

Rear Admiral Peter Ross Sinclair, born in 1934, in Manly on Sydney's northern beaches. From joining the Navy League Sea Cadets, and entering the RAN College in 1948, he was setting himself up for a working life on, or under, the water. A lot more details can be found in his 'bio' from the Australian Navy website: Rear Admiral Peter Ross Sinclair

His first command was the HMAS Duchess in 1970, a destroyer, that was undergoing a refit. He was promoted to Captain, while sailing to help out in Darwin, on HMAS Hobart, after the Cyclone Tracy disaster of Christmas Day 1974. Four months after being asked to assist with flood recovery in the Bogan Shire of NSW he was sworn as the 35th Governor of NSW in August 1990. He stepped down as Governor in March 1996, and returned to his farm.

Visited: 1440, Sunday, 30 April, 2017

What was opened/inaugurated?: The Boatman's Cottage