Immortal Flame Memorial - Lethbridge, Alberta
12U E 367997 N 5504649
This Immoral Flame is at the entrance to the Mountain View Cemetery located at 1210 Scenic Drive South.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The Immortal Flame was first lit on December 27, 1966 in partnership with the General Stewart Branch of the Royal Canadian Legion, the Lethbridge Army, Navy and Air Force Veterans and the City of Lethbridge. The Immortal Flame, a Diamond Jubilee project celebrating the 60th year of incorporation of Lethbridge as a city was dedicated to Those Who Served.

TO YOU
FROM FAILING HANDS
WE THROW THE TORCH

IMMORTAL FLAME

DEDICATED TO
THOSE WHO SERVED

ERECTED BY
ARMY, NAVY AND AIRFORCE VETRANS
UNIT NO 54
ROYAL CANADIAN LEGION
BRANCH NO 4
THE CITY OF LETHBRIDGE
A.D. 1966
Mountain View Cemetery is in Lethbridge County, Lethbridge, Alberta and is one of four cemeteries in the area. Lethbridge has a population of almost 100,000 residents and is the largest city in Southern Alberta. It is home to the famed Nikka Yuko Japanese Garden and near the Fort Whoop-Up Trading Post Museum.

The Mountain View Cemetery is approximately 45 acres in size and is beautifully maintained by the city of Lethbridge. In 1909 the Anglican Church started a private cemetery that was purchased by the city in 1942. In 1909 the Hebrew community stated a cemetery that is also part of Mountain View Cemetery.

There are over 1,300 trees throughout the cemetery with a tree replacement program that assures the continuing beautification of the cemetery. At the main entrance is a Immortal Flame honoring Veterans.

There are approximately 29,385 known interments with a large veteran section, Hebrew, Catholic and other designated areas.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Those who served

Marker Text:
From Failing Hands We Throw The Torch Immortal Flame Dedicated To Those Who Served Erected By Army, Navy And Airforce Veterans Unit No 54 Royal Canadian Legion Branch No 4 The City Of Lethbridge A.D. 1966

Date of dedication: December 27, 1966

Who Put it Here?: Army, Navy And Airforce Veterans Unit No 54, Royal Canadian Legion Branch No 4 and The City Of Lethbridge

Description of Memorial:
Immortal Flame