Memorial Gate WWI and WII - Lethbridge, Albert
12U E 367949 N 5504562
Mountain View Cemetery is the largest cemeteries in Lethbridge and is located at 1210 Scenic Drive South.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The Sir Alexander Galt Chapter of the I.O.D.E. helped fund the gates and fence for this area of Mountain View Cemetery. It is known as Gates of the Soldiers located at the entrance to the Field of Honour.

There are two granite supports for the gate, one of these is to honor veterans from WWI and WWII.

1914 - 1918

1939 – 1945

THEIR NAME
LIVETH
FOR EVERMORE

Mountain View Cemetery is in Lethbridge County, Lethbridge, Alberta and is one of four cemeteries in the area. Lethbridge has a population of almost 100,000 residents and is the largest city in Southern Alberta. It is home to the famed Nikka Yuko Japanese Garden and near the Fort Whoop-Up Trading Post Museum.

The Mountain View Cemetery is approximately 45 acres in size and is beautifully maintained by the city of Lethbridge. In 1909 the Anglican Church started a private cemetery that was purchased by the city in 1942. In 1909 the Hebrew community stated a cemetery that is also part of Mountain View Cemetery.

There are over 1,300 trees throughout the cemetery with a tree replacement program that assures the continuing beautification of the cemetery. At the main entrance is a Immortal Flame honoring Veterans.

There are approximately 29,385 known interments with a large veteran section, Hebrew, Catholic and other designated areas.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1966

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Sir Alexander Galt Chapter of the I.O.D.E.

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: