Abbaye Saint-Sauveur - Charroux, France
31T E 299553 N 5113264
[EN] The Abbey of Saint-Sauveur Charroux, Benedictine, founded in the eighth century and now in ruins, is located in Charroux. [FR] L'abbaye Saint-Sauveur de Charroux, bénédictine, fondée au VIIIe siècle et en ruine de nos jours, est située à Charroux.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Saint-Sauveur de Charroux is an abbey following the rule of the Order of Saint Benedict, founded in 784 or 785 by Count Roger de Limoges and his wife Euphrasie d'Auvergne, under the protection of Charlemagne. Count gave to the brand new Abbey property in Poitou, Limousin, Perigord and Auvergne.

Endowed with books, rare and luxurious objects, it became also and above all a center of faith and important culture. In two centuries, the abbey Saint-Sauveur became a main religious center of Christendom hosting four councils, the first in 989, the Council of Charroux, reunited under the patronage of the Duke of Aquitaine and Count of Poitiers William IV established the peace of God.

The important presence of relics made it, too, a high place of pilgrimage. The most famous being a relic called the True Cross, a gift attributed to the Emperor Charlemagne, and one of the many Saint Prepuce preserved around the world, evoking the circumcision of Jesus, which would have been acquired miraculously.

In Poitou, the Sainte-Croix abbey of Poitiers had already acquired a relic of the True Cross handed to its founder, Saint Radegonde in 567 by the emperor of Constantinople. The abbey welcomed from 830 more than 80 monks.

From the first buildings, there is almost nothing left. Two capitals are kept in Charroux and, at the Sainte-Croix museum in Poitiers, a fragment of the funeral inscription of Juste, abbot of Charroux around 817. These two capitals have a carved decoration in triangle. The interlacing motif suggests a comparison with Carolingian illumination. It is one of the components of the 9th century Franco-Saxon artistic movement.

The patent of King Louis XV in 1760 announced the end of the abbey. On April 1, 1762, a papal bull Clement XIII officializes the closing of the abbey and the attachment of its property to Saint-Julien de Brioude. The Parliament of the Kingdom of France records this definitive closure in 1780.

When it is sold as national property in 1790 the nave and the church are in ruins. It is sold in five lots and used as a quarry. One of the lots, including the octagonal tower and the cloister, is bought by the abbot Charles Loiseau de Grandmaison (1740-1797), then pastor of Surin.

If, during this early nineteenth century, the rest of the buildings were transformed into stone quarry (found stones cut in all the hamlets around Charroux), the family of Loiseau Grandmaison resisted the threats of municipalities that heard to demolish the monument, either to enlarge the field of fair, or because it constituted, it was said, a public danger. "