Bell Tower of St Blaise - 1929 - Dubrovnik, Croatia
34T E 263128 N 4724997
Marble marker denoting the restoration of the bell tower of the church of St Blaise in Old Dubrovnik in 1929.
Location: Croatia

The church tower of St Blaise in Dubrovnik dates from 1444. The original bellringers were wooden carvings, but these were replaced by bronze statues by the mid 17th century. The statues are affectionately known as Baro and Maro. Over time the salt air turned the bronze green, giving rise to the name "zilenci" meaning , "green men".

By the mid 18th century the tower fell into disrepair. The clock workings, bell and building itself need extensive work. In 1928 a Dubrovnik ex-pat living in Chile endowed the Church with enough funding to restore the tower, clock works and the original bell. Work was completed by 2 February, 1929, just in time for the Festival of St Blaise.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1929

Full Inscription (unless noted above):