Reinstallation of Immortal Flame monument in Lethbridge a family affair
12U E 367997 N 5504648
First lit on December 27, 1966 Lethbridge's Eternal Flame was originally known as the Immortal Flame.
Location: Alberta, Canada

It turned out to be neither immortal nor eternal as it eventually became necessary to extinguish the flame and remediate deterioration undergone by the flame's container and support structure. A diamond jubilee project celebrating the 60th year of Lethbridge as a city, the flame was installed in 1966 dedicated to "Those Who Served" and first lit on December 27th of that year. In recent years the city had been patching it up as deterioration occurred but recently it finally became necessary to replace the entire structure.

As of July, 2017, the new flame and its infrastructure were nearly complete and on September 12, 2017 a rededication ceremony was staged for the newly completed replacement. Unfortunately, the actual lighting of the torch had to be postponed to another date due to the local fire ban in place at the time of the ceremony. At the rededication ceremony a new plaque was also unveiled which stands beside the flame.

One of the news articles published on the auspicious event, this one from Global News, follows.
Reinstallation of Immortal Flame monument
in Lethbridge a family affair
By Katelyn Wilson Reporter Global News | July 7, 2017 4:01 pm
It was a historic day in Lethbridge on Friday, both for the city and especially for one particular family, as a monument was reinstalled at Mountain View Cemetery.

The Immortal Flame dates back to Dec. 27, 1966 as a symbol of the city’s military history and was a Diamond Jubilee project celebrating the 60th year of Lethbridge as a city.

“Lethbridge and southern Alberta have a strong association with the military starting in the early 1900s for the Boer War,” military historian Glenn Miller said. “That’s when we first sent people off as a community.”

The flame was created as a joint partnership of the General Stewart Branch of the Royal Canadian Legion, the Lethbridge army, navy and air force veterans and the City of Lethbridge.

Fifty-one years ago Jim Mulock – now president of Lethbridge Monumental – made his mark on history during the original installation. “When I was 15 years old, my father owned the company and we put the first Immortal Flame in here,” he said. “I had the job of digging the foundation by hand.”

Mulock’s grandchildren even got to make their mark on history, placing quarters with poppies on them underneath the new monument’s foundation.

It’s a symbol that will live under the monument, passing on the torch of remembrance to future generations.

While the foundation has been laid, the torch still needs to be installed. Once that’s done, there will be a re-dedication ceremony and the flame with continue to burn for years to come.
From Global News
Type of publication: Television