Mountain View Cemetery Eternal Flame - Lethbridge, AB
12U E 367997 N 5504649
First lit on December 27, 1966 Lethbridge's Eternal Flame was originally known as the Immortal Flame.
Location: Alberta, Canada

It turned out to be neither immortal nor eternal as it eventually became necessary to extinguish the flame and remediate deterioration undergone by the flame's container and support structure. A diamond jubilee project celebrating the 60th year of Lethbridge as a city, the flame was installed in 1966 dedicated to "Those Who Served" and first lit on December 27th of that year. In recent years the city had been patching it up as deterioration occurred but recently it finally became necessary to replace the entire structure.

As of July, 2017, the new flame and its infrastructure were nearly complete and on September 12, 2017 a rededication ceremony was staged for the newly completed replacement. Unfortunately, the actual lighting of the torch had to be postponed to another date due to the local fire ban in place at the time of the ceremony. At the rededication ceremony a new plaque was unveiled which stands beside the flame. Text follows:

Immortal Flame — Mountain View Cemetery

The original Immortal Flame, also known as the Eternal Flame, was first lit on December 27, 1966 in partnership with the General Stewart Branch of the Royal Canadian Legion, the Lethbridge Army, Navy and Air Force Veterans and the City of Lethbridge. The flame, a Diamond Jubilee project celebrating the 60th year of incorporation of Lethbridge as a city was dedicated to Those Who Served. More than 200 honoured guests were present at the lighting ceremony with Brigadier General J. S. Stewart C.M.G., D.S.O., E.D. lighting the flame along with Lethbridge Member of Parliament Deane R. Gundlock and City of Lethbridge Mayor Frank Sherring.

In 2017, more than 50 years later, with new commitments and significant contributions from new and renewed partnerships of the Royal Canadian Legion General Stewart Branch No.4 Poppy Trust Fund, ATCO and the City of Lethbridge, the restoration of the Immortal Flame was completed.

We as a city want to recall the contributions and sacrifices made by our forces." - Mayor Frank Sherring, April 1966
Dedicated 1966

"The Immortal Flame will continue to burn bright in remembrance of those who served." - Mayor Chris Spearman, July 2017
Rededicated 2017

ATCO
Royal Canadian Legion - General Stewart Branch No.4
City of Lethbridge
Immortal Flame / Eternal Flame
Mountain View Cemetery
The Eternal Flame or Immortal Flame burns at the northern entrance to Mountain View Cemetery adjacent to Block 4, the cemetery’s second oldest Field of Honour. The Flame was lit on 27 December 1966 and was created as a joint partnership of the General Stewart Branch of the Royal Canadian Legion, the Lethbridge branch of the Army, Navy and Air Force Veterans and the City of Lethbridge. The Eternal Flame was a Diamond Jubilee project celebrating the 60th year of the incorporation of Lethbridge as a city.

More than 200 people were present at the lighting ceremony for the flame and Bill Kergan MC’ed the event. Members of the Polish combatants and 702 wing of the RCAFA were also present at the service, as well as invited representatives of local army, navy and air force cadets, and the Navy League, the 18th Field Artillery and various chapters of the Independent Order of Daughters of the Empire.

Money was fund-raised for the project through various means including a D-Day Dance planned for 6 June 1966.

The Eternal Flame has written on it:

To You From Failing Hands