Wasserturm Barmbek - Hamburg, Germany
[GER] Wasserturm Barmbek - Hamburg, Germany [ENG] Water tower Barmbek - Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[GER] Der Wasserturm gehörte zum ehemaligen Allgemeinen Krankenhauses Barmbek und wurde im Jhre 1912 erbaut. Er ist 48 m hoch und ragte über alle Krankenhausgebäude hinaus. Der Turm hatte einen Hängeboden mit einem Fassungsvermögen von 450m³.

Im Stadtteil war er weithin sichtbar. Der Turm ist der zentraler Baukörper des ehemaligen Wirtschaftsgebäudes.
Seit 2014 wird das Wirtschaftsgebäude einschließlich des Wasserturms unter dem Namen „Wasserturmpalais“ gewerblich genutzt.

[ENG] The water tower belonged to the former Barmbek General Hospital and was built in 1912. It is 48 m high and towered above all the hospital buildings. The tower had a suspended floor with a capacity of 450m³.

It was widely visible in the district. The tower is the central structure of the former farm building.
Since 2014, the farm building including the water tower has been used commercially under the name "Wasserturmpalais".