Mission San Xavier del Bac -- Tohono O’odham Nation, Pima Co. AZ
12S E 499249 N 3552294
The beautiful Byzantine Baroque Mission dedicated to San Xavier del Bac on board the Tohono O’odham nation, Pima Co. AZ
Location: Arizona, United States

Beautiful Mission San Xavier del Bac southwest of Tucson AZ was founded by the Jesuits in 1700, as Spanish settlers were moving north into what is now the US state of Arizona. Mission construction began in 1783, and was finally finished in 1797. The mission was built in the Baroque Byzantine (or Moorish) style.

From the National Park Service: (visit link)

"The Baroque architecture of the San Xavier del Bac Mission church was influenced by Byzantine and Moorish design.

. . .

Unlike many other historic Spanish missions from the era, the architecture of the current church at San Xavier del Bac Mission is entirely European. It has no Piman influence on its Baroque style, a mix of Byzantine and Moorish architecture, aside from the desert materials and aspects of the interior imagery. The main building is in the shape of a Latin cross. Two octagonal towers topped with belfries stand at the front of the building. One large dome covers the transept crossing, and smaller domes flank it to the north and south. The mission property includes the main church, mortuary chapel, dormitory, patio, garden, and convent.

Built by O’odham laborers, the main building is composed of adobe bricks set in lime mortar. The exterior walls are painted white stucco. The interior is decorated with intricately painted and carved religious imagery, which covers the walls and vaulted ceilings. Wooden statues of Saint Xavier and the Virgin are set into a molded background behind the altar, and throughout the church there are carved wooden statues of Native Americans and other saints. Frescoes depicting the lives of Catholic saints decorate the choir loft and main chamber.

The beautiful Spanish colonial church at San Xavier del Bac endures. The Secretary of the Interior designated the mission a National Historic Landmark in 1960. The church continues to serve the residents of the San Xavier Reservation. The church is open to visitors daily, except during special services, and the public is welcome to join the San Xavier community for regular masses."
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)