Piikani Nation Buffalo - Brocket, Alberta
The Buffalo mural is on the entrance sign to the Piikani Nation.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The Buffalo or known as bison was a valuable food source for all First Nation people, who primarily lived on the plains of Canada and the United states. The buffalo also provided much needed pemmican: dried buffalo meat usually infused with berries and nuts and a food source during the winter. The hide was used for clothing, and covering for tepees, bones were used for the construction of knives and spears.

Piikani also known as the Peigan Nation has it administration building on site. There are several churches, a cemetery, and schools from K to 12th.

Due to a historical, geographic division between the American and Canadian bands, the Piikani are also known as Aapátohsipikáni or “Northern Piikani;” they are in part located in Brocket and Pincher Creek both in Alberta.

"The Piikani (Scabby Robe) people are a proud and strong culture. In prehistoric days the Blackfoot Confederacy (Siksikaitsitapi) which consists of Kainai, Siksika and Amskapi Piikani were commonly known as the Piikani Nation."
Source: Piikani Nation

City: Brocket