Klammkapelle - Leutasch, Austria
32T E 669429 N 5255310
The Klammkapelle (also called Kapelle hl. Jakob or Höllkapelle) is a historic building located in Leutasch on the road to Mittenwald.
Location: Tirol, Austria

The Klammkapelle was first mentioned in 1697 and is dedicated to St. Jakobus (St. James). The origin of the chapel probably dates back to the end of the 17th century, while its present appearance dates from the 1880s.

Inside the chapel, there are three statues on the altar, with Saint James in the center with a scallop shell at his feet. On the left side in a niche, is the statue of a suffering Christ.

Today, the chapel is no longer as contemplative as it was until 1912 when only a small path linked Bavaria and Tyrol. From here you can descend to the impressive Leutasch Ghost Canyon.

The chapel is on the Isar-Loisach-Leutascher Ache-Inn section of the Way of St. James. A stamp of the scallop shell is available on the site. A way marker can be seen near the chapel.

Country: Austria

Type of Waymark: Monument