The Travis Letter -- Alamo Plaza, San Antonio TX
14R E 549808 N 3255266
A plaque with the famous Travis letter, which Texian Commander William B. Travis sent from the Alamo on 24 Feb 1836, stands in front of the Shrine of Texas Liberty in Alamo Plaza.

This metal plaque in a concrete pedestal stands at the foot of a small patch of green grass in front of the Alamo. Here, countless tourists have read the urgent entreaty from embattled and besieged Texian forces Commander Col. William B. Travis, who sent this letter on 24 Feb 1836 to "the People of Texas and All Americans in the World."

The plaque reads as follows:

"LETTER FROM THE ALAMO

Commandancy of the Alamo.
Bexar, Feby. 24th 1836

To the People of Texas & All Americans in the World:

Fellow citizens & compatriots

I am besieged, by a thousand or more of the Mexicans under Santa Anna — I have sustained a continual Bombardment & cannonade for 24 hours & have not lost a man - The enemy has demanded a surrender at discretion, otherwise, the garrison are to be put to the sword, if the fort is taken — I have answered the demand with a cannon shot, & our flag still waves proudly from the walls - I SHALL NEVER SURRENDER OR RETREAT Then, I call on you in the name of Liberty, of patriotism & everything dear to the American character, to come to our aid, with all dispatch — The enemy is receiving reinforcements daily & will no doubt increase to three or four thousand in four or five days. If this call is neglected, I am determined to sustain myself as long as possible & die like a soldier who never forgets what is due to his own honor & that of his country — VICTORY OR DEATH

William Barret Travis
Lt. Col. comdt

P.S. The Lord is on our side — When the enemy appeared in sight we had not three bushels of corn — We have since found in deserted houses 80 or 90 bushels & got into the walls 20 or 30 head of Beeves.

Travis"
Group that erected the marker: Daughters of the Republic of Texas