Mount Carmel Cemetery Veterans Memorial - Wolfe City, TX
14S E 774264 N 3694918
A veterans memorial, sponsored by the Woodmen of the World, stands in front of a flagpole across from the chapel in historic Mount Carmel Cemetery, Wolfe City, TX.

A 1975 Texas Historical Marker stands about a mile away, facing TX 11 but with the cemetery in sight, and it provides some history:

William J. "Uncle Billy" Williams (1826-1918), whose family settled this area in 1844, set aside 3.5 acres of this cemetery in 1852 for burial of his two-year-old niece, Angelina Williams. Oldest gravestones are those of his parents, Elizabeth (1789-1861) and George Williams (1786-1863). First called Williams Cemetery, it became known as Mt. Carmel after a Methodist church by that name was built nearby in 1883. An open chapel was added to the property in 1891; another erected in 1920 still stands. Maintained by Mt. Carmel Cemetery Association, the site has grown to 37.6 acres and contains about 10,000 graves.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: All Those Who Have So Faithfully Served in the Armed Forces of our Country

Marker Text:
In remembrance of all those who have so faithfully served in the armed forces of our country Erected 1965 Mt. Carmel Cemetery Association

Date of dedication: 1965

Who Put it Here?: Woodmen of the World/Mount Carmel Cemetery Association

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is of gray granite, flanked by two benches, and it features a bald eagle, wings spread, above a shield, bearing the text. It stands about five feet tall. Note the Woodmen of the World emblem at the bottom of the memorial.