Mary Queen of Heaven, and St. Justinus -- Mary Altar, Shrine of St. Joseph, St. Louis MO
15S E 744396 N 4280173
The statue of The Virgin Mary and Baby Jesus as Queen of Heaven at Mary's Altar stand over a statue of St. Justin displayed in a glass coffin at the base of the altar in the St Joseph Shrine in downtown St Louis MO

Mary's Altar is located to the left of the Main Altar. There are two statues here, one of Mary holding the Baby Jesus in her representation as Queen of Heaven, and St, Justin, whose state is entombed below in a glass coffin.

In 19th century Catholic Churches, it is not uncommon to ind statues of Catholic saints entombed in glass coffins at altars. This statue of St Justin is presented in a glass coffin at Mary's Altar at the Shrine of St. Joseph in St. Louis MO. The coffin is painted with the Latin phrase: "St Justinus, puer martyr" -- "St. Justin, boy martyr" in English.

St. Justin and his six companions Chariton, Charito, Evelpostos, Pcon, Hierax, and Liberianos were martyred about 165 AD for refusing to renounce Jesus Christ and worship Roman gods. See: Catholic Online (visit link)

The statue of Mary as Queen of Heaven features Mary, wrapped in a golden cloak and wearing a golden crown. She holds a golden staff in her left hand, symbolizing her status as Queen of Heaven. In her right arm she cradles the Baby Jesus, who is also robed in a gold. He holds a golden orb with a cross on top, a symbol of Christ's dominion over the world. He raises His hand as if in blessing.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholicism

Statue Location: Shrine of St Joseph