Lahnstein, RLP, Germany
Lahnstein located at the confluence of the rivers Rhine and Lahn.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Cause the special interest of this category we add a foto of the Rathaus as the default picture but will add a lot of pictures from the City as well.

About the Rathaus Building:

Source: (visit link) :
"Rathaus, Oberlahnstein, Kirchstraße 1, 1887 sechsachsiger Klinkerbau, Neurenaissance, bezeichnet 1887 "

EN (Translation)
Six-axle brick building, Neo-renaissance, inscribed in 1887

Description of the city/town :

Source: (visit link)

"Lahnstein is situated amidst beautiful mountain ranges exactly at the confluence of the rivers Rhine and Lahn. It is the romantic and tranquil Lahn Valley as well as the hustle and bustle of the busy Rhine that gives this town its unique character.

Located amidst two UNESCO World Heritage Sites - The Upper Middle Rhine Valley and the Upper German Raetian Limes - Lahnstein and its area offers various leisure time opportunities."

Lahnstein. (2018, February 7). In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 15:42, February 15, 2018, from (visit link)
"Lahnstein is a verband-free town of Rhein-Lahn-Kreis in Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany. It is situated at the confluence of the Lahn River with the Rhine, approximately 6 kilometres (3.7 mi) south of Koblenz. Lahnstein was created in 1969 by the merger of the previously independent towns of Oberlahnstein (or Upper Lahnstein) on the south side of the Lahn (above the river mouth) and Niederlahnstein on the north side (below the river mouth).
Aerial photograph of Lahnstein and the Rhine Valley
Lahnstein and the Lahn Valley

Situated on the heights of the foothills of the Westerwald and the Taunus, Lahnstein is considered a fresh-air spa city with spa facilities and thermal baths. It is also the seat of a district court. In religious affairs, it is assigned to the Roman Catholic Diocese of Limburg and to the Evangelical Church in Hesse and Nassau.

Because of its strategic importance on the Rhine, Lahnstein was heavily fortified. Many old gates and towers still demonstrate its importance in the Middle Ages. Lahneck Castle, situated high above Oberlahnstein, was built between 1240 and 1245 and served as a residence of the Archbishop-Electors of Mainz. Other sights in Lahnstein include Martinsburg Castle on the bank of the Rhine in Oberlahnstein, the Allerheiligenbergkapelle, St. John's Abbey (Johanneskloster), and the Rheinsteig hiking trail."
Name: Rathaus

Rathaus