The Wolseley Centre - Wolseley Bridge, Nr Rugeley, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 569797 N 5848340
A plaque to commemorate the opening of the Wolseley Centre, located at Wolseley Bridge on the A51 near Rugeley, Staffordshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

A plaque to commemorate the opening of the Wolseley Centre by HM Lord Lieutenant of Staffordshire, Mr James Hawley and Professor David Bellamy OBE, President of The Wildlife Trusts is located at the entrance to the visitor centre.

The plaque reads as follows;

'The Wildlife Trusts Staffordshire (Emblem)
The Wolseley Centre
Opened by
HM Lord Lieutenant of Staffordshire, Mr James Hawley
and
Professor David Bellamy OBE, President of The Wildlife Trusts
on
25th June 2003.'

Sir James Appleton Hawley.
Sir James Appleton Hawley KCVO served as Lord Lieutenant for Staffordshire from 6th September 1993 until his retirement on 29th March 2012.
"The modern responsibilities of Lord-Lieutenants include representing The Queen in the County, arranging visits of members of the Royal family, advising on honours nominations, promoting Queen’s Awards for Voluntary Service and also Queen’s Awards for Enterprise and participating in civic, voluntary and social activities." (visit link)
He became a Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO) in The Queen’s birthday honours in May 2010.
The title of Honorary Freeman of the County of Staffordshire was conferred on "Sir James Appleton Hawley KCVO TD JP of Ingestre in the County of Stafford in recognition of the eminent services he has rendered to the people of Staffordshire through the performance of his duties as Lord-Lieutenant between 1993 and 2012." Source: (visit link)

David James Bellamy OBE.
"David Bellamy is an English author, broadcaster, environmental campaigner and botanist. He has lived in County Durham since 1960. Bellamy went to school in London, attending Chatsworth Road Primary School Cheam, Cheam Road Junior School and Sutton County Grammar School, where he initially showed an aptitude for English Literature and History; he then found his vocation because of an inspirational science teacher, studying Zoology, Botany, Physics and Chemistry in the sixth form. He gained an honours degree in Botany at Chelsea College of Science and Technology and a PhD at Bedford College in 1960." Bellamy was succeeded as president of the Wildlife Trusts by Aubrey Manning in November 2005. Source: (visit link)

The Wolseley Centre is the Headquarters for the Staffordshire Wildlife Trust, the county's leading nature conservation charity. It is an award winning centre, set in 26 acres of beautiful grounds where you can explore interesting features and wildlife-friendly display gardens.

The grounds that were once the ancestral home of the Wolseley family, are now managed with wildlife in mind, yet still cater for people of all ages and mobility.
"The land was held by the Wolseley family from the 11th century until the mid-1990s. At one stage the estate contained a medieval deer park. Celia Fiennes reported 'a well wooded deer park, fish ponds, gardens good, both gravel and green walks, good fruit well dressed and pruned on well covered walls'.
There were major alterations to the hall and offices by Trubshaw in 1821. A plan of 1826 shows the gardens enclosed within a loop of the river Trent which has been canalised in part to form a pool, screened by trees enclosing a walk or ride to north and west, creating a visa from the west front of the hall across a small formal garden and lawn.
The 1885 Ordnance Survey map shows a two acre rectangular, quartered kitchen garden containing three buildings." (visit link) (visit link)

There are a network of accessible footpaths weaving around the grounds. Areas to explore include Stafford Brook, woodland and wetland habitats, three lakes, wildlife garden, sensory garden and a boardwalk that offers views over tranquil pools and across the River Trent and beyond.

For younger visitors there is a Play Trail, which includes a welly splash bridge, musical sculptures, rocks, logs and trees to climb on and a giant web swing! Look for the many natural sculptures and willow creations around the grounds in the leafy undergrowth.

The Centre has a gift shop that sells nature-inspired books, toys, homeware, clothing, cards, bird food and feeders.

There is a small cafe which provides hot and cold drinks and cold snacks which you can enjoy in an indoor or outdoor seating area or one of the many picnic benches around the grounds.

The centre has conference facilities for meetings and functions, can cater for Birthday Parties and school visits and also offers a packed programme of events and activities throughout the year.
What was opened/inaugurated?: Wolseley Visitor Centre

Who was that opened/inaugurated it?: HM Lord Lieutenant of Staffordshire, Mr James Hawley and Professor David Bellamy OBE, President of The Wildlife Trusts

Date of the opening/inauguration?: 25th June 2003