Independent Order of Odd Fellows - Butte Anaconda Historic District - Butte, MT
While the Fidelity Lodge No. 8 sign remains on the door, it appears that this lodge is defunct.
Location: Montana, United States

The Grand Lodge of Montana lists only three active lodges in Montana, none of which are in Butte. This was, however, one of the earliest lodges to be established in Montana. Montana’s first IOOF lodge began in Helena in 1874. The first Butte lodge, Fidelity No. 8, was established on May 25, 1876, and the second, Ridgley Lodge, in 1882. The IOOF was not as religious as were similar lodges; while they adhered to Biblical concepts, Jews such as Butte’s first mayor, Henry Jacobs, were IOOF members (he was treasurer for the group in 1883). This IOOF hall, at 58 and 58A Broadway Street was built in 1884.

Given that essentially all of Butte's early buildings were built of wood, a great many of them succumbing to fire, this 1884 building is one of the oldest standing buildings in the town. It was built by the members themselves, according to the plaque (which is supposed to be mounted on the building, but isn't).

We have no information regarding the demise of Fidelity lodge No. 8. The lodge's records, held at the Butte Silver Bow Archives, span from 1890 to 1960, indicating 1960 to possibly the year of its demise. We can't say who, or what, occupies the building today. The ground floor appeared to be vacant when we visited.
International Order of Oddfellows 50 W BROADWAY - 1911-1920 - Other Commercial Style
Contributing - International Order of Oddfellows

The Mt. Vernon Hotel [107-111 W. Broadway, by 1884] and the Odd Fellows Hall built in 1884 [58 W. Broadway] were among Butte's earliest cast-iron storefronts and a trend away from the more impermanent construction of Butte's early settlement period.
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Page 14, Appendix B
INTERNATIONAL ORDER OF ODDFELLOWS

Fraternal organizations were an important facet of most mining towns and helped establish social and civic stability in early communities. Members of Fidelity Lodge #8 constructed this meeting hall, one of the district’s oldest standing buildings, in 1884. The building’s dual function, with second-story meeting rooms and first-floor commercial space, is typical of the period. The lively façade, enhanced with intricate prefabricated details, directly reflects the impact of the railroad upon Butte’s architectural landscape. Ready-made elements such as the cast-iron storefront with scrolled columns and Corinthian capitals, metal cornice with decorative brackets, and floral-patterned window hoods were shipped by rail, linking Butte to national architectural trends.
From the NRHP plaque
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Butte Anaconda Historic District