Jakobsweg - Leutasch, Austria
Jakobsweg (English: Way of St. James) Information Panel in Leutasch, Tyrol, Austria.
Location: Tirol, Austria

The information panel is located in Leutasch on a trail that runs from Munich, Germany to Motz, Austria. It comprises a map of the Way of St. James from Munich to Motz, some information and the scallop shell symbol of the Camino. Leutasch is part of the Isar-Loisach-Leutascher Ache-Inn section of the Way of St. James.

The cross-border Jakobsweg Isar-Loisach-Leutascher Ache-Inn is the connection between Munich, the Southeast Bavarian and the Tyrolean Way of St. James. The route runs from Munich to Kloster Schäftlarn on the Munich Jakobsweg. From there it goes along Isar and Loisach after Gelting, Eurasburg and the Beuerberg Monastery, where it meets the Southeast Bavarian Way of St. James, towards the monastery Benediktbeuern, Kochel- and Walchensee in the Alpine World Karwendel towards Wallgau, Krün and Mittenwald. Through Leutasch the pilgrim finally reaches the Inntal valley near Mötz which accesses to the Tyrolean Way of St. James. The religious, cultural and historical aspects of art, integrated in a varied landscape, mark the Way of St. James. The churches, paintings and altars in honor of Saint James show the historical significance of the Way.

Country: Austria

Type of Waymark: Information Marker