United States Court House - Waco Downtown Historic District - Waco, TX
14R E 677149 N 3492437
Completed in 1937 as a post office and federal court building, the United States Court House is a three story Spanish Colonial Revival govemment building. Sited at Eighth Street and Franklin Avenue on the southem edge of Waco's commercial district.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

Originally conceived as a New Deal project, the United States Public Works Branch of the Treasury Department was responsible for the building's design and construction. The Public Works staff placed a high priority on creating architecture that fit within its local culture and community; this building was successful in this regard. Most notably, the Court House reflects the scale and architectural styling common to Waco's downtown during the 1920s and 1930s.

The building is characterized by its buff brick exterior, terra cotta detailing, and low-pitched tile roof - the later two reveal a Spanish Colonial Revival influence.

The wings are symmetrically composed, and each has a single window on each floor level. The end bays each contain ground-floor windows that are crowned by a rounded pediment reminiscent of Spanish Mission architecture. The facade, facing onto Franklin, is relatively unadomed, with focus placed on the decorative surround at the main entrance. The entrance surround is composed of free-standing Corinthian columns, which support an entablature complete with frieze, architrave and cornice (under which are dentils).

Classically-styled urns grace either edge of the top of the entablature, between which is a framed round-arch multi-lite window. The window frame reveals a Classical influence, with a note of playfulness in its square pilasters, scrollwork, and broken pediment (at the apex of which is roccaille motif). Other details include terra cotta ornament with sculpted molding, scrolls, and roccaille pattems at the crest of the window.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): http://Waco Downtown Historic District

800 Franklin Avenue Waco, TX 76701