National City Bank Building - Waco, TX
14R E 677249 N 3492740
The former National City Bank Building is prominently sited on the comer of Austin Avenue and Sixth Street, fronting onto Austin. Currently Butler Bail Bonds and the law firm of Ray Black and Assoc.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

The building is characterized by its fine design, quality of materials, and lavish Classical ornamentation - all typical of early twentieth-century bank buildings.

The bank building, constructed in 1916, displays the revival styling popular in Waco and throughout the United States during the boom of the early twentieth century.

Sanborn maps indicate this building served as the National City Bank from at least 1926 to 1952 (the last available map).

528 Austin Avenue Waco, TX 76701

Current Use of Building: Butler Bail Bonds and the law firm of Ray Black and Assoc.