Dr Pepper Museum - Waco Downtown Historic District - Waco, TX
14R E 677522 N 3492634
Located at the corner of Fifth Street and Mary Ave., this three story brick building dominates Waco's industrial corridor. With its imposing rusticated arches, it shows a clear influence of Richardsonian Romanesque.

Texas Historic Sites Atlas

The building is rectangular in plan, and asymmetrical in massing. The primary entrance faces onto Fifth Street, with secondary access to loading docks adjacent to the railroad tracks along Mary Avenue.

The building's symmetrical front facade is dominated by a mid-height stringcourse and a three-bay arcade. Each of these three massive arches is supported on a brick pier or abutment, and the round arch is accented by rusticated plaster voussoirs.

The center bay contains a recessed entry, raised above ground level and accessed by six steps. The entryway is flanked by symmetrical round-arch windows, slightly inset, and resting on a rusticated base. A rectangular panel of gray stucco prominently marks the front entry, inscribed with "Home of Dr Pepper," which in turn is flanked by symmetrical shields and foliated ornament. The left-most side of the panel includes the founding year of the company, 1885, and the right-most features the construction date of the building, 1906. The division between the lower level and the second floor is marked by a rusticated stringcourse that wraps the entire building. The second level above is composed of a band of deeply recessed round arched windows; the voussoirs are flush with the brick facade, and are heavily rusticated to match other detail work. Each arch is supported by a pier formed from corbelled brickwork. The facade is capped by a parapet with upward-projecting ends and a pedimented center. The parapet is ringed with rusticated stucco, and capped with smooth, buff-colored coping.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Waco Downtown Historic District

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings