Prince Mahidol—Bangkok, Thailand
A statue of the grandfather of the King of Thailand.
Location: Thailand

The Prince (1892-1929) Mahidol of Songkla (Somdet Phra Mahitalathibet Adunyadetwikrom Phra Borommaratchachanok / His Royal Highness Prince Mahidol Adulyadej, Prince of Songkla), is the grandfather of the King of Thailand (Rama X). The Prince is best known for his efforts in improving the standard of medical practice in the Kingdom of Thailand in the early 20th century. He personally worked at a hospital in the northern Thai town of Chang Mai and sponsored the training of Thai medical students in the USA.

This statue of the Prince is located on the grounds of Mahidol University, to the east of the university concert hall (Prince Mahidol Hall). The University is named in his honour, 1969.

The prince is depicted approximately one and a half life-sized, dressed in formal western garb, seated, and gazing out towards the university, holding in his arms his young son, the future King Rama 9. The bronze statue is on a rectangular block, which in turn is in a large open area. Unusual for Thailand there is no inscription, nor astrological signs, nor a shrine. Just the prince and his son.