Stadttor - Lahnstein - RLP / Germany
Medieval lombard band frieze around the old city gate.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Lombard band frieze can be found around the old city tower.

About Lombard band:

Lombard band. (2016, November 25). In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 13:55, February 14, 2018, from (visit link)
"A Lombard band is a decorative blind arcade, usually located on the exterior of building. It was frequently used during the Romanesque and Gothic periods of Western architecture.

Lombard bands are believed to have been first used during the First Romanesque period, in the early 11th century. At that time, they were the most common architectural decorative motif for facades in regions such as Lombardy, Aragon and Catalonia. Arches of early Christian buildings of Ravenna, such as the Mausoleum of Galla Placidia, have been suggested as the origin of Lombard bands."

About the old City Gate:

Information from the official tourism website:
(visit link)
"The only preserved town gate with a square gate tower built of quarry stone with crenelation and stair tower. On the tower are high-water marks from 1882 until 1988. When the railway was built, the Kihrstor was integrated into a railway underpass; the former town wall forms the railway embankment on the Rhine side, on a length of 203 m."
Brunnenstraße 56112 Lahnstein