Jirí Wolker - Prostejov, Czech Republic
33U E 652914 N 5482132
The birthplace of Jirí Wolker (1900–1924), a Czech poet, journalist and playwright, is located on main square of city Prostejov.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

In the house No 22 located on the main square (T.G. Masaryk' square) in Prostejov a famous Czech poet, journalist and playwright, Jirí Wolker was born on March 29, 1900. His birthplace is denoted by bronze plaque with his bust.

Biography

Jiri Wolker (March 29, 1900 – January 3, 1924) was a Czech poet, journalist and playwright. He was one of the founding members of CPC - Communist Party of Czechoslovakia in 1921.He was in a close connection with the association of Czech avant-garde artists Devetsil. Wolker suffered of lung disease and died in the age of 24.

Jiri Wolker belonged to the generation traumatised by the First World War but also dazzled by the creation of an independent Czechoslovak state in 1918. The young people of his generation sought a new vision of the world, new faith and a new means of expressing their belief in social revolution as the key to the solution of human problems. From the very beginning of the 1920s, Wolker's work contained features of the new literary style: naivety, primitivism, harmony among people and objects. Commonplace, everyday life and concrete, simple things became poetic. After he died at the age of twenty-four, Jiri Wolker became widely read and venerated. His premature death fixed his image in the public mind for a long time to come. Wolker himself saw his own death as part of the all important task of transforming himself in order to fit the dream of the revolution which he believed to be the only means of saving society and bringing about a new order of creativity.

Cited from (visit link)
Name of Famous Person: Jirí Wolker (1900–1924)

Physical Address: T.G. Masaryk' square 22, Prostejov

What is this person famous for?:
Czech poet, journalist and playwright

Personal Experience:
The town of Prostějov is part of the Olomouc Region. It is situated on the northern edge of Hornomoravský basin , at the foothill of Prostějovská pahorkatina , in the eastern part of the Czech Republic. On its western side, there rises the Drahanská upland. The town is flat, with minimum elevation differences, from 212 to 262 meters above sea level. On the main square of the city one can find many nice and interesting historic buildings.