Hams Prairie Christian Church - Hams Prairie, MO
The original church building was razed sometime between 2010 and today (2018)

Location of church: MO-AD & MO-C, Hams Prairie

Marquee Text:

HAMS PRAIRIE
Christian Church

I was drawn to find this church because of the historic building, which had gender separated entrances, and 19th Century accents.
Well, that building is no longer there. If you go to Google Street Scene, you can still see the old building, but in the real world the new shine modern building is all that is left.
You can also view the original building in the Missouri Department of Natural Resources link below.
There is no cemetery here, nor could I find one associated with this church.
The phone number on the marquee is pastor Dan's personal number

"The Christian Church in Hams Prairie was organized on August 1, 1865 by John White and Frank Palmer, with approximately 30 members. In 1884 the congregation, numbering 50, constructed a new frame church building at a cost of $1600 on land donated by Dr. Thomas M. and Marina Wise Nixon. In 1950, the building was raised and a basement constructed beneath for a kitchen/dinning room/classroom space. The contractor for the basement construction was Gerold Bramon. This building, with additions, remains in use today. According to the history of Hams Prairie, the church basement was often used as a polling place for the township.

"The church sits on a flat lot with minimal vegetation, which includes some foundation plantings and trees to the west. To the southwest is a small tower that incorporates the church sign and bell. A partially paved parking lot lines the west elevation of the addition. Behind the church (to the east) is a modern (post c. 2000) gymnasium or activities building clad in metal siding with a low pitched roof." ~ Missouri Department of Natural Reseouces, Rural Churches of Callaway County, , PDF page 114

Time of Service: Early - contemporary - 8:30 am; Sunday School - 9:30 am; Late - Traditional - 10:30 am

6300 State Hwy AD, PO Box 636 Fulton, MO 65251