Globus Clock - Basel, Switzerland
A very nice Art Nouveau clock at the department store Globus in the center of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: This Art Nouveau clock is located on the main facade of the Globus department store on the market square in Basel. The dial is a turquoise mosaic with black numbers in white circles. The clock is surrounded by various ornaments.

The building is considered one of the masterpieces of local Art Nouveau. The four-story building was built in 1904/05 by Alfred Romang and Wilhelm Bernoulli for the entrepreneur Julius Brann. After the takeover by the Globus chain in 1907 the building was extended in 1909 and again in the 1930s towards Eisengasse. In 2012 the facade was cleaned and renovated.

The department store is still a facility of the Globus chain, which belongs to the Migros Group since 1997, but is run as an independent brand.

DE: Diese Jugendstil-Uhr befindet sich an der Haupfassade des Kaufhauses Globus am Marktplatz in Basel. Das Zifferblatt ist ein türkis-farbenes Mosaik mit schwarzen Zahlen in weissen Kreisen. Die Uhr ist von verschiedenen Ornamenten umgeben.

Das Gebäude gilt als eines der Hauptwerke des Jugenstils in der Region. Das vierstöckige Gebäude wurde 1904/05 von Alfred Romang und Wilhelm Bernoulli für den Unternehmer Julius Brann erbaut. Nach Übernahme durch die Globus-Kette 1907 wurde das Gebäude 1909 und in den 1930er Jahren gegen die Eisengasse erweitert. 2012 wurde die Fassade gereinigt und renoviert.

Das Kaufhaus ist immer noch ein Standort der Globus-Kette, die seit 1997 zum Migros-Konzern gehört, aber als eigenständige Marke weitergeführt wird.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted