Parliament House - Adelaide - SA - Australia
Parliament House, on the corner of North Terrace and King William Road in the Adelaide city centre,

The plague reads:
Parliament House
Designed in the Classical style, Parliament House is constructed from
Kapunda marble and West Island granite.
The western section of the building, housing the House of Assembly Chamber, was completed in 1889 and formally opened by the Speaker of the House of Assembly the Honourable J.C. Bray, on 5th June of that year.
The siting, design and construction of Parliament House caused much controversy, and interestingly, the great dome originally intended was never built.
The construction of the eastern section, housing the Legislative Coulcil Chamber, completed the building and commemorated the Centenary of South Australia. A generous gift was made by Sir Langdon Bonython towards this work.
The completed Parliament House was opened by the Governor-General of Australia and former-Governor of South Australia, Lord Gowrie, VC on 5th June, 1939, precisely ifty years after the opening of the western section.

Type of Historic Marker: Monument

Type of Historic Marker if other: Plaque