Harry S. Truman - Jefferson City, MO
Inducted into the Hall of Missourians in 1991

HARRY S. TRUMAN
Born in Lamar, 33rd U.S. President (1945-1953)
Considered one of the nation's greatest presidents
and most remarkable statesman.

This bronze, life-size, bust is inside the state capitol building, and requires you to pass through security scans...so no guns, knives, etc....
The Hall of Famous Missourians is a collection of busts of native Missourians who have become famous...there are currently 48 of them...

"Harry S. Truman was born in Lamar, Missouri, on May 8, 1884. He was the oldest child of John Anderson Truman, a farmer and livestock dealer, and Martha Ellen Young Truman. His siblings were John Vivian and Mary Jane. The family lived in Harrisonville, Grandview, and then moved in 1890 to Independence, Missouri, where Harry attended school.

"Harry did well at school and also studied the piano. His poor vision—corrected by thick eyeglasses— prevented him from playing sports. When Harry was ten, his mother gave him Great Men and Famous Women, a book that influenced his life. Harry read about great generals, political leaders, and philosophers. He also read the Bible, Shakespeare, and as much history as he could.

"Harry graduated from high school in 1901. He did not go on to college, however, because his family could not afford to send him. He wanted to attend West Point because it provided a free education, but he did not qualify due to his poor eyesight. Though he studied briefly at a business college in Kansas City and later took night classes at the Kansas City Law School, Harry never completed a college degree." ~ Historic Missourians, The State Historical Society of Missouri