Mt. Carmel Cemetery Chapel - Wolfe City, TX
Historic Mount Carmel Cemetery has a chapel adjacent to the oldest section in the cemetery.

A 1975 Texas Historical Marker stands out on TX 11, about a mile away but within view of the cemetery and the chapel. It provides some history:

William J. "Uncle Billy" Williams (1826-1918), whose family settled this area in 1844, set aside 3.5 acres of this cemetery in 1852 for burial of his two-year-old niece, Angelina Williams. Oldest gravestones are those of his parents, Elizabeth (1789-1861) and George Williams (1786-1863). First called Williams Cemetery, it became known as Mt. Carmel after a Methodist church by that name was built nearby in 1883. An open chapel was added to the property in 1891; another erected in 1920 still stands. Maintained by Mt. Carmel Cemetery Association, the site has grown to 37.6 acres and contains about 10,000 graves.

The cemetery website notes that, over time, the chapel has been upgraded with an addition, stained-glass windows, pews, a baby grand piano, and most importantly, air conditioning to help with the intense Texas heat. There are no signs for the chapel, which is used by the cemetery association for meetings, but its use is obvious, given the stained glass windows.

There are over six thousand burials here.

Date of Chapel Construction: 1920