Stan Musial - Jefferson City, MO
One of many in the Hall of Missourians on the third floor of the state capitol.

Location of statue: 201 W. Capitol Ave., third floor, State Capitol Building, Jefferson City
Artist: William J. Williams
Bust Statue in Bronze
Presented by: Speaker Steve Gaw from Speaker's annual golf classic donations

This bronze statue is inside the state capitol building, you must go through security check...no weapons, etc....

Plaque Text:

STAN "The Man" MUSIAL
Born Donora, PA 1920
St. Louis Cardinals 1941-1963
Four World Series: 1941-1943-1944-1946
Most Valuable Player: 1943-1946-1948
7 Batting Titles: 1943-1946-1948-1950-1951-1952-1957
24 All Star Games
Baseball Hall of Fame: 1969
Major League Baseball All Century Team: 1999

"Stanislaw Franciszek Musial was born on November 21, 1920, in Donora, Pennsylvania, the fifth of six children and the eldest of two boys born to Lukasz and Mary Lancos Musial. His early life was similar to that of many children who grew up around the steel mills of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, during the Great Depression.

"As a young adult, Stan worked various odd jobs to help support the family. He spent his free time playing baseball, his lifelong passion, and maintained a C average in school. He was the only member of his family to graduate from high school.

"Musial dreamed of a future as a professional baseball player. He later said, “I wanted to be a big league ball player from the time I was eight years old.” At age 17, he signed a pitching contract with the St. Louis Cardinals for $65 a month and left for spring training." ~ Historic Missourians, The State of Missouri Historical Society