Aux Combattants spartiates - Grecs - World War I Memorial - Liège - Belgique
31U E 681818 N 5610688
Monument composé d'un empilement de casques inspirés des combattants spartiates en hommage à une des Nations alliées, la Grèce. Monument consisting of a stack of helmets inspired by Spartan fighters in tribute to one of the Allied Nations, Greece.
Location: Liège, Belgium

[Fr]
Liège, en tant que première ville à s'être opposée efficacement aux envahisseurs en 1914, fut choisie en 1925 par la Fédération Internationale des Anciens Combattants comme lieu d'édification d'un monument interallié.

Entre le 4 et le 6 août 1914, notre bonne vieille ville de Liège fut la première attaquée. Elle résista si bien qu'elle ralentit les Allemands et permit aux alliés de préparer au mieux la suite des affrontements.

"La bataille de Liège, c'est la première bataille de la Première Guerre mondiale, et la résistance, en particulier les forts de Liège, mais les troupes liégeoises et belges en général, est devenue emblématique. Et après la guerre, l'hommage a été rendu à Liège puisque c'était le lieu-même qui symbolisait cette résistance".
Philippe Raxhon

[En]
Liège, as the first city to have effectively opposed the invaders in 1914, was chosen in 1925 by the International Federation of Veterans Affairs as a place of edification of an inter-allied monument.

Between August 4th and 6th, 1914, our good old town of Liege was the first attacked. She resisted so well that she slowed down the Germans and allowed the allies to better prepare for the ensuing clashes.

"The battle of Liège is the first battle of the First World War, and the resistance, especially the forts of Liège, but the troops of Liege and Belgium in general, became emblematic.And after the war, the tribute was made to Liège since it was the place which symbolized this resistance ".
Philippe Raxhon
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/11/1988

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Fédération Internationale des Anciens Combattants

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: