Lelekovice castle / Lelekovický hrad
33U E 614887 N 5461060
[EN]Small castle Lelekovice near a Romanesque church and a former slavic fortification [CZ]Hrádek v Lelekovicích nedaleko románského kostelíku a bývalého hradište
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

[EN]
It was founded by a nobility residing in Lelekovice in the forties of the 14th century near an already standing Romanesque church from the middle of the 13th century.

Originally it consisted of a wall surrounding the oval area accessible through the tower gate. A palace and several smaller buildings were attached to the wall. After the unification of the castle (property disputes and for a while the castle was divided between two holders) in the hands of Hechts of Rosic at the end of the 14th century, the owners built another fortification belt. The castle was conquered during the war between the Margrave Jošt and Prokopem in 1401 by the army of Erhard of Kunštát and Brno burghers. Since then he has been in ruins. In the second half of the 15th century, they built a building that served as the seat of the Dupniks of Nitkovice. Archaeological research from 1984 to 2004 revealed not only the ground plan of the whole castle, but also buildings from the 15th century on the forecourt.

[CZ]
Založen šlechtou sídlící v Lelekovicích  ve ctyricátých letech 14. století poblíž již stojícího románského kostela z poloviny 13. století.

Puvodne sestával z hradby obklopující oválný areál prístupný vežovou bránou. K hradbe priléhal palác a nekolik drobnejších budov. Po sjednocení hradu (majetkové spory a chvíli byl hrad rozdelen mezi dva držitele) v rukou Hechtu z Rosic koncem 14. století postavili majitelé ješte jeden pás opevnení - parkánovou hradbu. Hrad byl dobyt za válek mezi markrabím Joštem a Prokopem roku 1401 vojsky Erharda z Kunštátu a brnenských meštanu. Od té doby ležel v troskách. Až v druhé polovine 15. století postavili na predhradí budovu která sloužila  jako sídlo Dupníku z Nitkovic, nebo jako fara. Archeologický výzkum v letech 1984 - 2004 odkryl nejen pudorys celého hradu ale i budovy z 15. století na predhradí

Type: Remnant

Fee: free