Chapel No. 1 (aka Eisenhower Memorial Chapel) - Denver, CO, USA
13S E 508443 N 4396808
Erected in 1941, this is the last remaining U.S. Army Air Corps chapel from Lowry Air Force base of the original 8 chapels. This is also the only remaining structure from Lowry associated with President Eisenhower.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The chapel was the first permanent religious structure erected at Lowry Field, a military base for the U.S. Army Air Corps. The 1941 building followed a standard army plan and is the only remaining example of the type in Colorado. During the 1950s, President Eisenhower often established a "summer White House" at Lowry and he and Mrs. Eisenhower worshipped in the chapel." (from (visit link) )

You may find the NRHP form at (visit link) .

"Deeply steeped in history the Eisenhower Chapel was the first chapel to be built on the [Army] Air Force Base and was officially noted as building 27. This non-denominational gathering place was originally one of four chapels that were built semi temporary structure for enlistees to have a place of worship. While the other three buildings have since been demolished building 27 was preserved due to its connection to President Dwight David “Ike” Eisenhower who attended services with his wife Mamie during the summers of his administration.

In 1981 the chapel was listed on the National Historic Registry. And in 2007 the chapel was moved 40 degrees to face the plaza.

Under the stewardship of the Lowry Foundation the chapel is a wonderful gathering place for events, concerts, meetings, and celebrations." (from (visit link) ) The chapel is available for public rental at (visit link) .
293 N. Quince St.
Denver, CO USA