Le Musée de l'amande et du Macaron - Montmorillon, France
31T E 336353 N 5143409
[EN] A macaron museum opened in 2003, in tribute to the generations of artisans who built the fame of Montmorillon, city of Macaron. [FR] Un musée du Macaron ouvert en 2003, en hommage aux générations d’artisans qui ont bâti la renommée de Montmorillon, cité du Macaron.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The showroom is composed of descriptive panels rich in illustrations, interactive kiosks, machines and old kitchen instruments. Many topics are discussed including the epic of almonds across continents and centuries, the thousand and one facets of sweet almond, the dangers and uses of bitter almond .... not to mention the History and manufacture of the Macaron.

This famous pastry (which has nothing to do with the Parisian macaroon), made its appearance in France with Marie de Medici, who brought it back from Italy in the early sixteenth century, at a time when "macaroon" and "macaroni" were cousins. The macaroon then designated a pasta. Gradually, the product evolved and became a pastry, even if we continue to call macaron. It takes the intervention of the lexicographer Furetière, in 1690, to clarify things.

Its success, which does not belie, is such that it is found in the four corners of France, as in Boulay, Nancy, Reims, Saint-Emilion, Amiens, Melun, St-Jean-de-Luz, Cormery etc.

In the region we find macaroons everywhere, but with some variations, like the macaroon of Lusignan, Niort (with angelica of course!), Thouars (which has more of a taste of frangipane) ... However, the best known is that of Montmorillon.

It is said that it is brother Roger Girard, confessor of Marie de Medicis, who was named prior of the House Dieu de Montmorillon, who brought the recipe in this city. However, in the study of the archives of the house-god of Montmorillon, we find the first mentions of the macaron in the eighteenth century.

In the middle of the 19th century, the two Chartier sisters, who lived on the Place du Marché, specialized in making macaroons. They took the form of a small ducal crown already used, perfected the recipe and enjoyed success. In the scullery, a modest housekeeper puts the hand in the dough. No one could imagine that Marie Bugeaud would give birth to the most famous gourmet saga.

In 1901, on the death of the last of the Chartier sisters, Marie, married to Auguste Métivier, perpetuated the know-how and passed it on to her daughter Madeleine. The latter took over in 1920 and founded with her husband, Fernand Rannou, the sign Rannou-Métivier. This gourmet house held for five generations by the same family, is today an address not to be missed under any circumstances if you pass one of their shop.