Musée Le Carroi (Chinon, Centre, France)
[FR] Musée d'histoire situé à Chinon. [EN] Museum of History located in Chinon.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] Musée d'art & d'histoire situé à Chinon.
C’est un musée situé au cœur de la ville historique. Il est dans la maison des Etats généraux, vaste édifice des XIVème, XVème et XVIème siècles. Ce musée a été créé en 1905 par la société des amis du vieux Chinon. Il offre au visiteur des collections d’œuvres d’art et d’objets illustrant l’histoire de la ville et de son pays depuis la Préhistoire jusqu’au XIXème siècle.
On peut y admirer plusieurs œuvres et séries d’objets remarquables. Les collections archéologiques possèdent notamment une rarissime hache d’apparat de l’Age du bronze, et un ensemble de sculptures romanes de la collégiale Saint-Mexme.
L’art sacré est abondamment représenté avec, entre autres, la célèbre chape de Saint-Mexme (soierie islamique du XIIe siècle) et une statuaire variée du moyen-âge et de la Renaissance.
[EN] Museum of Art & History located in Chinon.
It is a museum located in the heart of the historic city. It is in the House of the States General, a vast building of the 14th, 15th and 16th centuries. This museum was created in 1905 by the company of friends of old Chinon. It offers the visitor collections of works of art and objects illustrating the history of the city and its country from prehistory to the nineteenth century.
One can admire several works and series of remarkable objects. The archaeological collections include a rare ceremonial hat from the Bronze Age, and a set of Romanesque sculptures from the Saint-Mexme collegiate church.
Sacred art is abundantly represented with, among others, the famous scape of Saint-Mexme (Islamic silk of the twelfth century) and a varied statuary of the Middle Ages and the Renaissance.
Theme:
[FR] Histoire de la ville de Chinon & du chinonais. [EN] History of the city of Chinon & chinonais part.

Street Address:
44 Rue Haute Saint-Maurice 37500 Chinon

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Du 25 mars au 30 avril : du vendredi au dimanche de 14h à 18h Du 1er mai au 17 septembre : du mercredi au lundi de 14h30 à 18h30 Du 18 septembre au 12 novembre : du vendredi au dimanche de 14h à 18h From March 25th to April 30th: from Friday to Sunday from 14h to 18h From May 1st to September 17th: Wednesday to Monday from 14:30 to 18:30 From September 18th to November 12th: from Friday to Sunday from 14h to 18h

Cost: 3.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small