Musée Sainte-Croix - Poitiers, France
31T E 296789 N 5161817
[EN] The Sainte-Croix museum, built in 1974, is the first museum in Poitou-Charentes for the wealth of its collections of art and archeology. [FR] Le musée Sainte-Croix, construit en 1974, est le premier musée de Poitou-Charentes pour la richesse de ses collections d'art et d'archéologie.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Built in 1974 on the plans of the Poitevin architect Jean Monge, it stands on the site of the former Sainte-Croix abbey, today in Saint-Benoît, and is a vast concrete structure. of glass, in the purest brutalist style of the 1970s. It also has the distinction of being built on a former excavation site in its Archeology department.

Its rich and diverse collections are exposed through a gradually renewed chronological journey, starting from prehistory and ancient and medieval archeology to arrive at the fine arts while evoking the history of Poitou.

The first museum of the city of Poitiers was formed in 1820. It then moved to the ground floor of the new town hall built at the end of the Second Empire. In 1947, an important donation by the Society of Western Antique Dealers greatly enriched the city's collections, with regional archeology and numismatics strengthened, as well as the fine arts and decorative arts. "