Rode Hall - Scholar Green, Cheshire, UK.
Rode Hall is an 18th century country house located on Church Lane in Scholar Green.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Rode Hall is an early 18th century country house set in extensive grounds and is Grade II* listed. (visit link)

The Rode Hall Estate has been in the ownership of the Wilbraham family since 1669.
"When Roger Wilbraham (1623 -1707) purchased the Rode estate for £2,400 in 1669, its manor-house was probably half-timbered, like nearby Little Moreton Hall. Today, nothing remains of that original building. Instead stands a fine, redbrick, Georgian country house: Rode Hall. On approaching, it becomes apparent that this handsome home is, in effect, two houses in one, and that the substantial, porticoed building is a later second house attached to a smaller, now wisteria-clad, first house." (visit link)

Sir Richard and Lady Baker Wilbraham are the current custodians of the family home.

The park, including 10 acres (4 ha) of gardens, are listed as Grade II on the National Register of Historic Parks and Gardens, and are promoted by the Campaign to Protect Rural England.

In 1790 gardener Humphry Repton was commissioned to landscape the grounds. Repton's proposal was not implemented until 1803, when Richard Wilbraham III employed John Webb to construct a new driveway, create two artificial lakes, the smaller one called Stew Pond and the one-mile long Rode Pool, and lay out a "Wild Garden".

Today the grounds include a terraced rock garden and grotto, lake, icehouse, woodland garden, a formal garden designed by Nesfield in 1860 and a stunning two acre walled kitchen garden.

Rode Hall has much to offer the year-round visitor, with such things as, snowdrop walks in February, carpets of bluebells in May, produce growing in the walled garden and monthly Farmers Markets.
Rode Hall Website: (visit link)