Bell Tower of Herz-Jesu Kirche - Brig, VS, Switzerland
Herz-Jesu Kirche in Brig has a central bell tower in a unique design.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: Herz-Jesu Kirche is the Roman Catholic parish church of Brig. It is located in the historic town center north of the castle. The irregularly shaped building was created by the architects Jean and Nadine Iten.

The bell tower is located in the center of the tent-like roof and consists of a concrete block with many sound openings, which stands at an oblique angle to the street.

The laying the foundation stone was in October 1968, the organization in September 1970. The interior was designed by the local artist Hans Loretan. The church has recently been refurbished.

DE: Die Herz-Jesu Kirche ist die römisch-katholische Pfarrkirche von Brig. Sie befindet sich im historischen Stadtzentrum nördlich des Schlosses. Das unregelmäßig geformte Gebäude wurde von den Architekten Jean und Nadine Iten entworfen.

Der Kirchturm befindet sich im Zentrum des zeltartigen Daches und besteht aus einem Betonblock mit vielen Schallöffnungen, der in einem schrägen Winkel zur Strasse steht.

Die Grundsteinlegung fand im Oktober 1968, die Einweihung im September 1970, statt. Der Innenraum wurde vom einheimischen Künstler Hans Loretan entworfen. Die Kirche wurde kürzlich renoviert.
Address of Tower:
Alte Simplonstrasse 13