Draw Well of Bischofstein Castle - Sissach, BL, Switzerland
This draw well is located in the inner yard of Bischofstein Castle northeast of the keep.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This well stands in the courtyard of the ruin Bischofstein, just northeast of the round keep. The shaft is secured with an iron grid and the well no longer carries water. Its depth is not visible. The well was a filter cistern where purified rainwater was collected because the castle on the ridge was too far above the groundwater.

The ruin Bischofstein is located north of Sissach on the ridge of the hill Chienberg. It can be accessed on hiking trails from Sissach in about an hour. The castle was founded around 1250 and abandoned at the latest in the early 16th century. In 1937/38 it was excavated and preserved.

DE: Dieser Brunnen steht im Innenhof der Ruine Bischofstein, etwas nordöstlich des runden Bergfrieds. Der Schacht ist mit einem Eisengitter gesichert und der Brunnen führt kein Wasser mehr. Seine Tiefe ist nicht zu sehen. Der Brunnen war eine Filterzisterne, wo gereinigtes Regenwasser gesammelt wurde, da die Burg auf dem Hügelgrat zu weit vom Grundwasser entfernt war.

Die Ruine Bischofstein befindet sich nördlich von Sissach auf dem Kamm des Chienbergs. Sie ist auf Wanderwegen in etwa einer Stunde von Sissach aus zu erreichen. Die Burg wurde um 1250 gegründet und spätestens im frühen 16. Jahrhundert aufgegeben. 1937/38 wurde sie ausgegraben und restauriert.