Montana Good Templars Meet Here
12T E 381010 N 5096718
Built as a temperance hall, it has been quite a while since it has seen any temperance activity, though how long we have no idea.
Location: Montana, United States

Butte's most prominent nineteenth-century architect, H. M. Patterson was the one responsible for the design of the Independent Order of Good Templars (IOGT) lodge, a late-Victorian building erected in 1891.

A temperance organization dedicated to ridding the world of "Demon Rum" and, of course, all alcoholic beverages, we would guess that they fought an uphill battle in Butte, as a great percentage of the population at that time consisted of single young Irish and Cornish miners, legendary for their affinity for grog.

While today the IOGT is an international organization, with lodges in many countries, the IOGT of Butte is long gone, the building housing a succession of retail outlets. Some, or many, of the businesses listed below may have inhabited the lower floor while the IOGT remained on the upper floor. As of 2017 the most recent business to occupy the building, Broadway Antiques, has closed its doors and the building is for sale.

However, back when the Independent Order of Good Templars was in full swing their meeting hall was abuzz with activity most days. One especially eventful day for them came about in August of 1901 when the Butte chapter hosted the 34th annual meeting of the grand lodge in Montana. Details, from The Butte Inter Mountain, follow.
MONTANA GOOD TEMPLARS MEET HERE
The Butte Inter Mountain August 28, 1901, Page 1
TODAY the meeting of the Grand Lodge of the Independent Order ot Good Templers is in full blast in this city, and the members, gathered from distant cities of the state, are taking earnest interest in the work at hand. This is the 34th annual meeting of the grand lodge in Montana, and it is the half century anniversary of the order.

This forenoon the meeting was called to order by Grand Chief Templar C. S. Passmore in the lodge room on West Broadway. For the most part the delegates are young people. The bloom of youth is on their cheeks and the light of a lofty purpose beams from the eyes. They represent lodges of the order in the various counties of the state and are here for a three-day session. A meeting was held last evening and a program prepared, and today the belated delegates arrived in town and the formal opening of the grand lodge was attended to.

The hall in which the meetings are held is gay with the national colors. The ceiling is made of a monster flag, and on each wall was spread another emblem of the union, expansive enough to cover the entire side of the hall. From the chandeliers hung streamers of bunting and flags of smaller dimensions were placed in gay profusion in all the nooks and corners of the place. Across the front of the stage was swung a banner bearing the word "Welcome." and about this clustered an array of smaller flags, making a beautiful and inspiring design.
From the The Butte Inter Mountain
Type of publication: Newspaper