Creation of [Bradfield] Park - Milsons Point, NSW
This sign tells about the landscaping of Bradfield Park, next to the northern end of Sydney Harbour Bridge.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The sign beside the Milsons Point Station has the following information:

Creation of a Park: Changes Over Time
Bradfield Park North, transferred from the State Government to North Sydney Council in 1932, was created from former private land resumed for use as building an storage site during the construction of the Sydney Harbour Bridge.

Chief Engineer JJC Bradfield's plans for the park called for the use of Australian native trees, however many exotics were also planted.

Bradfield Park adjacent to Milsons Point Station c. 1937 .
Note the simple nature of the Park area and development of the
western side of Alfred Street including the former Congregational Church
now Chinese Christian Church and former North Sydney Municipal Council Chambers
at left (now demolished)
Source: Stanton Library

This image shows the Milsons Point Station forecourt area c. 2002
Note the numerous cabbage palms lining the entry paths.

Source: North Sydney Council

Surviving plantings from the 1930s include the four wine palms (Butia capitata) at the entrance to Milsons Point Station. They can be seen as small palms in the photo to the left.

North Sydney Council completed the northern rockery and Milsons Point Station entry section of the park in 1934. However, plans for further works were overtaken by the Great Depression of the 1930s.

In the late 20th century, North Sydney Council enhanced the park with plantings of indigenous trees and shrubbery. The closure of Burton Street (in 1979) and the introduction of cabbage palms (1981) were part of these enhancements.

In 2003 a major upgrade of the park was undertaken. A new north-south pathway along the bridge wall was installed, together with new lighting and seating. The pathways outside the station were also widened and ornamental garden plantings introduced.

The early 21st century rejuvenation of Bradfield Park North you see before you recognises the historic importance of Milsons Point area and utilises interpretative signage and landscape installations to highlight the multiple layers of Bradfield Park's history while creating a contemporary urban park that caters for the people of North Sydney and beyond.

This image shows the Milsons Point Station Forecourt after the 2003 upgrade.
The small cabbage palms evident in the 2002 were removed and replaced