Peoples National Bank - Lampasas, TX
14R E 578379 N 3437199
In 1898, this building was known as the Big Four Corner. In 1905, the Peoples National Bank went into business at this location.

Antique Money

The Peoples National Bank Of Lampasas in Texas printed $583,330 dollars worth of national currency. This national bank opened in 1905. It was assigned charter number 7572. It stopped printing money in 1935, which equals a 31 year printing period. That is a fairly normal lifespan for a national bank. During its life, The Peoples National Bank Of Lampasas issued 7 different types and denominations of national currency.

Genealogy Trails

William R. Williamson figured prominently in the realms of finance for many years. In 1905 he was largely influential in the organization of the People's National Bank in the city of Lampasas.

St. Mary's Episcopal Church

Jerry F. White helped organize the People’s National Bank in 1905 and served as its president for 20 years.

Killeen Daily Herald

In 1947, the Lampasas Market expanded to encompass the adjacent property at South Live Oak Street and East Third Street originally occupied by People’s National Bank. Historic artifacts firmly tie Lampasas Market to its roots. An old teller’s desk, used to display bags of custom postcards, and the cash register counter are holdovers from People’s National Bank.

415 East Third Lampasas, TX

Current Use of Building: Lampasas Market