Lampasas National Bank - Lampasas, Tx
In 1901, the Lampasas National Bank was located in the building at 416 Live Oak Street

Texas Historic Site Atlas

In 1911, Southwestern Telegraph and Telephone Company occupied the second floor. W.B. Abney kept his office in this building. In 1922 Lampasas Furniture and Undertaker W.G. Gamel were in this building. In 1952 it was Campbell Electric and Ryan Howard Real Estate, in 1955 the Lampasas Studio (photography) and later Leonard Rawlings Boats. It was known as the old Frazer Buildings. In 1961, this building was modernized with a brick and glass front and became the offices for the Lampasas Dispatch. During the 1980s the upper section of the facade was restored to its original appearance exposing limestone walls with a metal cornice at the top.

416 Live Oak Street Lampasas, TX

Current Use of Building: Lampasas Dispatch