Le concorde - Aeroscopia - Blagnac - France
31T E 367848 N 4835327
Le fleuron de l'aviation civile Française au musée Aeroscopia. The flagship of French civil aviation at the Aeroscopia museum.
Location: Occitanie, France

Credits : (visit link)

"Le Concorde était un avion de ligne supersonique construit par l'association de Sud-Aviation (devenue par la suite Aérospatiale) et de la BAC (devenue ensuite British Aerospace).
Sa vitesse de croisière était de Mach 2,02 à une altitude variant de 16 000 à 18 000 mètres. Il était doté d'une aile delta, dite « gothique », et de turboréacteurs à postcombustion développés d'abord pour le bombardier britannique Avro Vulcan. Il fut aussi le premier avion civil à être équipé de commandes de vol électriques analogiques.
Les vols commerciaux commencèrent en 1976 et prirent fin 27 ans plus tard, en 2003. La forte consommation de carburant de l'appareil avait rendu son exploitation déficitaire. Son déclin fut précipité par l'accident du vol 4590 d'Air France en juillet 2000, unique accident majeur d'un Concorde, qui entraîna la mort de 113 personnes.
Confiné à des liaisons transatlantiques et exploité par deux compagnies seulement, l'appareil ne fut produit qu'à vingt exemplaires, dont six non commerciaux. Cependant, moteur d'importants développements technologiques et stratégiques, il eut un fort impact culturel. Avec le Tupolev Tu-144, il fut le seul avion supersonique de transport de voyageurs à avoir été mis en service."

"The Concorde was a supersonic airliner built by the association Sud-Aviation (later Aerospatiale) and BAC (later British Aerospace).
Its cruising speed was Mach 2.02 at an altitude ranging from 16,000 to 18,000 meters. It was equipped with a delta wing, called "Gothic", and afterburner turbojet developed first for the British bomber Avro Vulcan. It was also the first civilian aircraft to be equipped with analogue electrical flight controls.
Commercial flights began in 1976 and ended 27 years later, in 2003. The aircraft's high fuel consumption made it run low. Its decline was precipitated by the accident of the flight 4590 of Air France in July 2000, single major accident of a Concorde, which resulted in the death of 113 people.
Confined to transatlantic links and operated by only two companies, the apparatus was produced only twenty copies, six non-commercial. However, driving important technological and strategic developments, it had a strong cultural impact. With the Tupolev Tu-144, it was the only supersonic passenger aircraft to be put into service."

"Il est le 9ème avion de série N° de série : 209
Il a été ” baptisé ” le ” Foxtrot Charlie ” et a effectué son premier vol le 09 juillet 1976.
Il a reçu son Certificat de Navigabilité en France le 28 juillet 1976. Cet appareil est entré dans la flotte d’ Air France le 03 août 1976.
Il a accompli deux tour du monde: le premier du 6 au 28 septembre 1989. en 13 escales, départ Las Vegas pour un retour à New York J.F.K, parcourant 51354 km en 37 heures 25 minutes dont 19 heures 17 minutes en supersonique et le second du 10 au 26 octobre 1993, en 12 escales. départ et retour Paris Roissy C.D.G. parcourant 43084 kilomètres en 35 heures et 20 minutes, dont 17 heures et 5 minutes à vitesse supersonique.
Le vol AIR FRANCE AF 4500 fut exceptionnel. En effet , Certains privilégiés ont pu assister à l’éclipse totale du soleil le 11 aout 1999. Le Concorde était le seul appareil civil capable de suivre l’éclipse grâce à sa vitesse supérieure à Mach 2
Le F-BVFC a totalisé entre 1976 et 2003 , 14322 heures de vol et 4590 décollages et atterrissages.
Le 27 juin 2003, le F-BVFC effectuera l’ultime vol Concorde français entre Paris et Toulouse avec à son bord André Turcat, Henri Perrier et Michel RETIF, et autres acteurs du projet Concorde. Il sera ensuite exposé au musée Aeroscopia"

"It is the 9th series aircraft Serial No.: 209
He was "christened" the "Foxtrot Charlie" and made his first flight on July 09, 1976.
He received his Certificate of Airworthiness in France on July 28, 1976. This aircraft entered the fleet of Air France on August 3, 1976.
He has completed two world tours: the first from 6 to 28 September 1989. In 13 stops, leaving Las Vegas for a return to New York JFK, traveling 51354 km in 37 hours 25 minutes including 19 hours 17 minutes in supersonic and the second from 10 to 26 October 1993, in 12 stopovers. departure and return Paris Roissy C.D.G. traveling 43084 kilometers in 35 hours and 20 minutes, including 17 hours and 5 minutes at supersonic speed.
The flight AIR FRANCE AF 4500 was exceptional. Indeed, some privileged were able to attend the total eclipse of the sun on August 11, 1999. The Concorde was the only civil apparatus able to follow the eclipse thanks to its speed superior to Mach 2
The F-BVFC totaled between 1976 and 2003, 14322 flight hours and 4590 take-offs and landings.
On June 27, 2003, the F-BVFC will make the final French Concorde flight between Paris and Toulouse with André Turcat, Henri Perrier and Michel RETIF, and other actors of the Concorde project. It will then be exhibited at the Aeroscopia Museum "

"Air France Concorde, F-BVFC, Returns to Paris.
The Air France Concorde stranded in New York since July flew back to Paris on Thursday, making what could prove to be the supersonic jet's final flight after a disastrous crash of another Concorde that killed 113 people. The sleek, delta-winged jet roared into Paris's Charles de Gaulle airport around 5:45 p.m. (1530 GMT), some 3-1/2 hours after leaving John F. Kennedy International Airport.
A five-strong crew flew the plane home and no passengers were allowed on board for the flight.
Fire crews stood by on the tarmac as the elegant plane touched down and workers watched while "the big white bird" taxied to a hangar in a remote part of the airport complex.
Aviation authorities withdrew Concorde's airworthiness certificate after one of the planes crashed in flames on July 25 just outside Charles de Gaulle airport, killing 113 people.
One of Air France's remaining five needle-nosed planes had been left sitting on the tarmac at JFK airport and the company was eager to bring it back to Paris and put it under cover in a giant hangar which accommodates the company's Concorde fleet.
The French Civil Aviation Authority (DGAC) said on Wednesday it had granted Air France permission to repatriate the aircraft, and all countries whose airspace lay across the flight path -- the United States, Canada, Ireland and Britain -- were swift to allow the one-off voyage.
The right-to-fly certificate was withdrawn after accident investigators announced that a ruptured tyre probably set off a swift, cataclysmic chain of events that led to the July crash.
Air France and British Airways were the only companies to operate the prestigious aircraft and French and British aviation experts are working together to see what measures would be needed to overcome the problem.
Given that the 12 remaining Concordes are ageing and that any modifications to the structure of the aircraft would cost millions of euros (dollars) to implement, many experts believe that the legendary airliner will never resume service.
However, an Air France spokeswoman denied that Thursday's flight was necessarily Concorde's final farewell. "It was just a technical flight," she said.
Concorde 209 had been stranded in New York Since the 25th july. She had earlier flown out that day on the 10AM scheduled flight and was set to return the next day. This flight was cancelled after the accident that afternoon and all Air France Concorde operations were suspended. She was sealed up will red sealant tape and moved to a corner of the JFK parking lot to await her fate. The following pictures, shot by Brian Stevenson, show F-BVFC in New York."

"On Friday 27 June 2003, Air France Concorde F-BVFC flew Air France's last ever supersonic flight. Fox-Charlie departed from Paris Charles de Gaulle and returned to its place of construction at Toulouse.
F-BVFC (serial number 209) first flew in the Air France fleet on the 3rd of August 1976, and made two round-the-world trips.
The first was from 6 to 28 September 1989, traveling 51,354 km in 37 hours 25 minutes, including 19 hours 17 minutes at supersonic speed, and the second was from 10 to 26 October 1993, traveling 43,084 km in 35 hours 20 minutes, including 17 hours 5 minutes at supersonic speed.
Fox Charlie was retired to the Airbus factory, where it will form the centre piece of a museum celebrating the region's aviation heritage. In total the aircraft flew for 14,322 hours and 4,358 flights.
"This last Concorde flight marks the end of an era for Air France," declared Jean-Cyril Spinetta, Chairman of Air France. "We wanted Airbus, creator of Concorde and our partner throughout its 27-year lifespan, to have one of Air France's Concordes and to display it for as many people as possible to admire. The magnificent work carried out on F-BVFC throughout its career is symbolic of all that has been accomplished by the teams from Air France and Airbus on the entire Concorde fleet and other aircraft in use today."
"It is a great honour for us to receive this unique aircraft here in Toulouse. Its technology greatly contributed to the success of Airbus," added Noël Forgeard, Chairman of Airbus.
The aircraft departed from Paris at around 11:30 and flew out over the Atlantic Ocean for a final supersonic sprint, before heading overland subsonically to the former Aerospatiale factory at Toulouse, where a ceremony was planned to greet the aircraft.
On board the aircraft for the flight, along with Noël Forgeard and Jean-Cyril Spinetta, were many VIP figures from Concorde's long history, including the crew who flew the very first flight in 1969 on Concorde 001 (F-WTSS).
Over 30,000 people from the area surrounding Toulouse turned out to see the aircraft arrive. Everyone from the Airbus plant was allowed to line up along the airport taxiway to watch the arrival of the jet, without which Airbus would not have been as successful as it is now in the global aircraft production industry.
The aircraft, crewed by Commander Henri-Gilles Fournier, Co-pilot Eric Tonnot and Flight Engineer Daniel Casari, overflew the airport in a go-around maneuver before circling round and landing for the last-ever time. The crew took the aircraft on a tour of the taxiways of Toulouse to show off Concorde to the gathered crowds for one final time before taxing to the Airbus factory.
After the aircraft had taxied off the main airport apron she was towed the final few hundred meters to be parked outside the very same hangar that Concorde had been officially rolled out from in 1967, nearly four decades ago.
Inside the famous hangar, over 1000 specially invited guests were present for the handing-over ceremony, that would officially see the aircraft being signed over to Airbus from the national carrier.
After the aircraft was parked, the VIPs disembarked, with the biggest cheer of the day being reserved for André Turcat when he emerged from the aircraft. André Turcat was the pilot who in March 1969 took Concorde into the air for the very first time. He, along with his UK counterpart, the late Brian Trubshaw, were pivotal in planning and implementing the flight test programmes that would eventually lead to the certification of the aircraft in late 1975.
Although it was not planned, Mr Turcat was invited to address the invited guests and he was officially introduced to the curator of the new museum who will now be responsible for the aircraft. Above André Turcat was suspended a blown-up picture of him handing over the key to an aircraft for the sum of 1 Franc in the early 80's, when no buyers could be found for the 3 unsold French-built aircraft.
After the ceremony, André Turcat and his fellow crew members from the original flight were besieged with requests for autographs on special Concorde posters that had been printed for the day's event. An hour after the completion of the formalities he was till happily signing away!
By the time he had finished, the Airbus ground crew had collected Fox-Charlie and towed her to her temporary home on an unused access road at the main entrance to the Airbus factory, a location that everyone would see when visiting the plant."
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Concorde

Tail Number: (S/N): F-BVFC