Watch House - Government House - North Tce - Adelaide - SA - Australia
Government House, located in Adelaide on the corner of North Terrace and King William Road, is the official residence of the Governor of South Australia
Location: South Australia, Australia

Statement of Significance
The Watch House is significant due to its association with Government House. Its Palladian style is of architectural merit and the building is of townscape importance as it occupies one of the most prominent positions in Adelaide.

Description
The two principal facades of the Watch House reveal a tight Palladian composition in miniature. Constructed of bluestone walling with classic stucco detailing to strings, pediment, surrounds to openings, quoins and plinth, the building's style is well suited to its purpose. The building consists of one main guard room and a small yard to the east along the boundary wall, with enclosed toilet and washing facilities. The guard room retains its fireplace and original openings, two doors and one window. A number of steps lead to the entrance of the guard house, the doorway and window set in semi-circular headed openings are proportioned in a similar way to Venetian or Palladian windows. The first Watch House at Government House was built in 1855 and was later demolished; this one was constructed in 1873. The site is significant as it is near the site of South Australia's first Government House, 1837-41.

Condition and Integrity
In good condition and seems largely in original order. Mouldings to the building, piers, vehicular and pedestrian gateways remain in good order

Location
North-eastern corner of North Terrace and King William Street, Adelaide.