Bischofstein - Sissach, BL, Switzerland
A historical marker in the ruins of Bischofstein Caslte north of Sissach.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The ruins of Bischofstein Castle are located north of Sissach on the ridge of the hill Chienberg. It can be accessed on hiking trails from Sissach in about an hour.

The site can be reached over a wooden bridge. Right next to the bridge you will also find this marker with the history of the castle. Next to it is a board with the layout of the castle and a relief of its supposed appearance.

The text: "Bischofstein
Neighboring an older castle of the Counts of Homburg founded by the Bishop of Basel in the 2nd half of the 13th century. 1311 fief of the Lords of Eptingen. 1356 badly damaged by the earthquake, but still inhabited. Around 1450 fief of the family to Rhine. Later of Peter Offenburg, bailiff of Farnsburg. In 1560, the goods belonging to the ruined castle go to the city of Basel. Today owned the community of the citizens ofSissach, who excavated and secured the foundations in 1937/38. Particularly valuable are the early Gothic windows of the residential building found in the debris. Original stones today in the history museum of Sissach. E. + P. Hollinger 1965"

DE: Die Ruine Bischofstein befindet sich nördlich von Sissach auf dem Kamm des Chienbergs. Sie ist auf Wanderwegen in etwa einer Stunde von Sissach aus zu erreichen.

Die Anlage ist über eine Holzbrücke zu erreichen. Gleich bei der Brücke findet sich auch diese Tafel mit der Geschichte der Burg. Daneben befindet sich noch eine Tafel mit dem Grundriss der Burg und ein Relief des vermutlichen Aussehens.

Der Text: "Bischofstein
Neben einer älteren Burg der Grafen von Homburg durch den Bischof von Basel in der 2. Hälfte des 13. Jahrhunderts gegründet. 1311 Lehen der Herren von Eptingen. 1356 durch das Erdbeben stark beschädigt, aber weiterhin bewohnt. Um 1450 Lehen der Familie zu Rhein. Später des Peter Offenburg, Landvogt auf Farnsburg. 1560 gehen die zur zerfallenen Burg gehörigen Güter an die Stadt Basel. Heute Besitz die Bürgergemeinde Sissach, welche die Fundamente 1937/38 ausgrub und sicherte. Besonders wertvoll die im Schutt gefundenen frühgotischen Fenster des Wohnbaues. Originalsteine heute im Heimatmuseum Sissach. E.+P. Hollinger 1965"
Group that erected the marker: Municipality of Sissach

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: