Sínia de s'Alqueria Vella de Dalt - Artá, C.A. Islas Baleares, España
Restored waterwheel in the Parque Natural de la Peninsula de Llevant
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

Waterwheels are an important part of the legacy of the Muslim occupation (903-1229) in the Majorcan countryside. The waterwheel was propelled by an animal, enabling the extraction of water from a well. The waterwheels, canals and the different types of water collection structures enabled the distribution and use of water, thus substantially contributing to the development of irrigation agriculture.

Presumably dating back to the 19th century, this waterwheel was restored between 2005 and 2006 as part of the "PROGRAMA DE RESTAURACIÓ DE MOLINS" program. The cost amounted to 17.575,82 €.
Type: Ruin

Fee: No