Lincoln Motel - Roadside Attraction - Chandler, Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 692517 N 3953873
One of the most famous motels on Route 66 since 1939. The Lincoln Motel is still a classic rest stop for Mother Road travelers. This motel was listed in the original 1946 Rittenhouse Route 66 Guidebook. The Lincoln is located in Chandler, Oklahoma.

The historic Lincoln Court Motel, was opened in 1939 and is still in operation. Featured on the Roadside-Peek Roadside attraction website.

The motel is constructed of linked and separate cabins & bungalows, in a typical 1930s classic style motor court.

"Under new ownership and currently undergoing renovations, the Lincoln Motel is a classic motor court, with well-landscaped grounds, a cool neon sign, and a driveway that sweeps in front of a row of neat little buildings, each of which houses two units. Metal chairs out front are available for travelers who want to spend a summer evening watching the world go by on Route 66. Historic neon sign was recently repainted by volunteers from the Oklahoma Route 66 Association." Text Source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
740 E. First Street